Business finalists announced

Alex Sharpe from Rhone Cottage with a selection of cheeses at this years Ballantrae festival of food and drink which has been nominated in the awards.
Alex Sharpe from Rhone Cottage with a selection of cheeses at this years Ballantrae festival of food and drink which has been nominated in the awards.

Following weeks of anticipation, the application forms have been submitted, scores have been counted and we can now unveil the short list for the Ayrshire Business Awards 2016.

Ayrshire Chamber Chief Executive Val Russell said the judges had some difficult decisions to make naming their shortlists with some extremely close scoring.

David Hughes Managing Director from the awards Principal Sponsor Munro Partnership added: “Many congratulations to all the finalists at this year’s Ayrshire Business Awards. It is a fantastic achievement with so many high quality businesses in Ayrshire, and one which your staff, clients and business will benefit from the deserved recognition that follows.”

The winners will be announced at the glittering awards dinner at Seamill Hydro on Thursday 6th October 2016 hosted by Jackie Brambles. Tickets to attend the Ayrshire Business Awards 2016 can be bought online via ayrshire-chamber.org/businessweek

The 2016 finalists are:

Developing the Young Workforce Ayrshire Award sponsored by Munro Partnership

Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited; Ayr Gaiety Theatre with Ayrshire Youth Arts Network; Gosh Creative

Most Promising New Business Award sponsored by Business Gateway

Bitzbags Ltd; Crucial Drinks; The Little Art School Co Ltd

Tourism Award sponsored by Seamill Hydro

Ballantrae Festival of Food & Drink; Sugar and Spice/ Geraldos; VisitArran

Health At Work Award sponsored by Westfield Health

Active Travel Hub Kilmarnock; Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd ; East Ayrshire Council

Innovation in Business Award sponsored by North Ayrshire Council

Kingscroft Logistics Ltd; Oricom Ltd ; Thorne Travel

Ayrshire Food and Drink Award sponsored by East Ayrshire Council

Aye Love Real Food; Ballantrae Festival of Food & Drink; Crucial Drinks

Apprentice of the Year Award sponsored by Trump Turnberry

Stuart Queen - Character Joinery; Eleanor Trainer - GSK; Mathew Wylie - Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Ltd

Independent Retailer of the Year Award sponsored by South Ayrshire Council

Cardhu Gifts and Interiors; JD Cameron ; Urquhart Opticians

Entrepreneur of the Year Award sponsored by Entrepreneurial-Spark

Craig Kerr - AEO Consult Ltd; Carey Rowe- International Summer School for Teens; Craig Hume - Utopia Computers

Family Business Award sponsored by Ayrshire Weekly Press

Engineering, Tools & Consumables Ltd; HA Blackwood; Wilsons Auctions Ltd

Excellence in Customer Service Award sponsored by Kitchens by JS Geddes

Auchrannie Resort; Glenapp Castle ; RAD Hotel Group Ltd

Outstanding Performing Business (less than 50 employees) sponsored by Clydesdale Bank

ANCHO Ltd; Physioflexx Scotland Ltd; Urquhart Opticians

Outstanding Performing Business Award (more than 50 employees) sponsored by GSK

Aspire Scotland Ltd; RAD Hotel Group ; Wallace McDowall Ltd