Carrick winners at Ayr County Show

Rotherwood Furniture Supreme Champion 2015: Holstein owned by Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden, trophy presented by Claire Bell, MD of Rotherwood Furniture
Rotherwood Furniture Supreme Champion 2015: Holstein owned by Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden, trophy presented by Claire Bell, MD of Rotherwood Furniture

Carrick had a good day at the Ayr Show on Saturday with the area providing two champion beasts.

The champion British Charollais was won by Jim and Wallace Kennedy of Lyonpark, Maybole, who also provided the reserve champion in the commercial sheep pen and the reserve champion interbreed, a British Charollais ewe lamb.

British Charollais sheep champion: Ewe lamb owned by Jim Kennedy, Lyonston Farm, Maybole

British Charollais sheep champion: Ewe lamb owned by Jim Kennedy, Lyonston Farm, Maybole

The champion Blackface went to W. Stevenson and Son of Balrazzle, Ballantrae.

The reserve champion Blackface went to J.W. Kay &Co., Gass Farm, Straiton who also provided the reserve champion British Blue with Gass Iron man.

The Rotherwood champion of champions went to Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with Boclair Goldwyn Elegance; a Cow in Milk, having had four or more calvings.

Full results

AYR COUNTY SHOW DAIRY AWARDS 2015

DAIRY CHAMPION INTERBREED – Corporation of Ayr Perpetual Trophy, Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with BOCLAIR GOLDWYN ELEGANCE

DAIRY RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED - D C & A D MORGAN, Little Auchengibbert, Cumnock with ARRAN VIEW FT DENISE

CHAMPION AYRSHIRE – The Silcock Challenge Trophy; D C & A D MORGAN, Little Auchengibbert, Cumnock with ARRAN VIEW FT DENISE

RESERVE CHAMPION AYRSHIRE – James M Stevenson Perpetual Memorial Salver; J & K RENNIE, Brocklehill Farm, Ayr with BROCKLEHILL MANDELLA EAGLET

CHAMPION AYRSHIRE HEIFER – The Stewart Gilmour Perpetual Memorial Trophy; J & K RENNIE, Brocklehill Farm, Ayr with BROCKLEHILL MANDELLA EAGLET

RESERVE CHAMPION AYRSHIRE HEIFER; FIRM OF D M LINDSAY, Harperfield, Sandilands, Lanark with HARPERFIELD PAN

VETERANS CUP; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RURAL LIFE, East Kilbride with Kittochside Nora Louise

CHAMPION HOLSTEIN – The Corporation Challenge Trophy; Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with BOCLAIR GOLDWYN ELEGANCE

RESERVE CHAMPION HOLSTEIN; VE-TECH HOLSTEINS, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton with FORTE CS ELEGANCE EX95

CHAMPION HOLSTEIN HEIFER; JACK BREWSTER, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with BOCLAIR SID HOPE

RESERVE CHAMPION HOLSTEIN HEIFER; VE-TECH HOLSTEINS, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton with HIGH POINT WINDBROOK GEOMETRIX

BEST GROUP OF THREE BY THE SAME SIRE; VE-TECH, BRIAN YATES & JACK BREWSTER with SIRE PINETREE SID

CHAMPION JERSEY – The Oaklea Perpetual Cup; J R HEUCHAN & SON, Gerranton Farm, Castle Douglas with GERRANTON LEGACY MEGAN

RESERVE CHAMPION JERSEY; J R HEUCHAN & SON, Gerranton Farm, Castle Douglas with HILLSIDE RILEY KEW

CALF SHOWMANSHIP – JUNIOR SHOWPERSON CHAMPION; Heather Veitch, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton

CALF SHOWMANSHIP – CHAMPION CALF; A MONTGOMERIE, Lessnessock Farm, Ochiltree with LESSNESSOCK SMOKIN FLO 2

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS ‘DAIRY’ 1st – Emma Struthers, 2nd – Katie Watson 3rd – Emily Hodge

OVERALL YFC DAIRY CHAMPION (Holstein) Jennifer Veitch, Strandhead Farm, Tarbolton

AYR COUNTY SHOW BEEF AWARDS 2015

CHAMPION INTERBREED BRITISH LIMOUSIN; Kevin Watret, Maulscastle Farm, Cummertrees, Annan with TWEEDDALE HARIKA

RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED, ALISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with DUNCANZIEMERE EDWINA N043

CHAMPION INTERBREED TEAM, ABERDEEN ANGUS; AlISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with DUNCANZIEMERE EDWINA N043

ALISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with DUNCANZIEMERE PROUD IMPACT

W & D MCLAREN / H W ANGUS, Netherton Farm, Perth NETHERTON EVITA

RESERVE CHAMPION INTERBREED TEAM COMMERCIAL, MR A BOTHWELL, Smithston Farm, Patna with SIR LOIN; A & E VANCE, Bridgehouse Farm, Whithorn with FIZZ; HUGH DUNLOP, Holehouse Farm, Ochiltree with DOOLALLY

CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS, ALISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with DUNCANZIEMERE EDWINA N043

RESERVE CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS, ALISTAIR CLARK, Avisyard Farm, Cumnock with DUNCANZIEMERE PROUD IMPACT

CHAMPION HEREFORD, W & J ANDREW, Oaklea Farm, Auchincruive with KNOCKMOUNTAGH CHIEF

RESERVE CHAMPION HEREFORD, JOHN B TORRANCE, Knowtop Farm, Hamilton KNOWETOP 1 RUTH

CHAMPION BEEF SHORTHORN, JACK P RAMSAY, Millerston Farm, Mauchline GLENRINNES GOLIATH

RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF SHORTHORN, HIGHLAND WAGYU, Burnside of Balhaldie, Dunblane with QUOIGGS FRUED

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL CATTLE, JAMES NISBET, Sorn Mains Farm, Sorn with OWERTHEWATTER

RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL CATTLE, MR A BOTHWELL, Smithston Farm, Patna with SIR LOIN

CHAMPION BRITISH SIMMENTAL, WILLIAM YOUNG (SKERRINGTON MAINS LTD) with SKERRINGTON RHONA 32ND

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH SIMMENTAL, DAVID CRAIG (KENNOX SIMMENTALS) with TARA’S DIVA

CHAMPION BRITISH BLUE, KEVIN WATRET, |Maulscastle Farm, Cummertrees, Annan with SOLWAY VIEW JACKPOT

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH BLUE, J W KAY & CO, Gass Farm, Straiton with GASS IRON MAN

CHAMPION ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED, Kevin Watret, Maulscastle Farm, Cummertrees, Annan with TWEEDDALE HARIKA

RESERVE CHAMPION ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED, FIRM OF JAMES HUNTER, Hallrig Farm, Tarbolton with MELBREAK JESSIE

CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY, JENNIFER TAYLOR, Brae of Gadgirth, Sundrum, Ayr with TOBERGILL ROWAN

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTED GALLOWAY, B & J LANDERS, Bargaly Farm, Newton Stewart with CAIRNSMORE HAMISH

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS - ‘BEEF’; 1st - MASTER ROSS COMRIE; 2ND - MASTER STEWART WALKER; 3RD - MISS SHONA ANDREW

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS EAST OF ENGLAND SMITHFIELD FESTIVAL - ‘BEEF’; 1st – Miss Jacalyn Dunlop; 2nd – Master John McCulloch; 3rd – Miss Grace Cruickshanks

OVERALL BEEF YFC CHAMPION Miss Jacalyn Dunlop, Holehouse Farm, Ochiltree

AYR COUNTY SHOW SHEEP AWARDS 2015

CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED – National Westminster Bank Champion of Champions Trophy, COMMERCIAL Cross Ewe, GEORGE W ALLAN, Bogside Cottage, Ochiltree, Cumnock

RESERVE CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED, BRITISH CHAROLLAIS Ewe Lamb, JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED GROUP OF 3, BRITISH CHAROLLAIS, F H KENNEDY & SON, Wester Parkgate, Parkgate, Dumfries

RESERVE CHAMPION SHEEP INTERBREED GROUP OF 3, BORDER LEICESTER, MRS M LAIDLAW, Kennel Mount, Galston

THE IAIN MURDOCH PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY for Best Stockperson, B & J HILL, Plan Farm, Kingarth

CHAMPION SUFFOLK SHEEP – The Kirkbride Cup 1975, I & J BARBOUR, Rosefield Farm, Annan

RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK SHEEP, W & M HAINING, High Drum, Dunscore, Dumfries

CHAMPION BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP, JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

RESERVE CHAMPION BRITISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP, B G RADLEY, Loaningfoot, Georgetown Road, Dumfries

CHAMPION BELTEX SHEEP – Silver Trophy presented by The Beltex Sheep Society, J L MCMILLAN, Carse of Clary, Newton Stewart

RESERVE CHAMPION BELTEX SHEEP, G & H FORSYTH, Corra Farm, Castle Douglas

CHAMPION BORDER LEICESTER SHEEP – Guthrie Perpetual Trophy, MRS M LAIDLAW, Kennel Mount, Galston

RESERVE CHAMPION BORDER LEICESTER SHEEP, DUNCAN WHYTE, 37 Whitelee Gate, Newton Mearns, Glasgow

CHAMPION TEXEL SHEEP – The Warnock Trophy, MASTER JOHN PATERSON, Oxenshaw Farm, Mauchline

RESERVE CHAMPION TEXEL SHEEP, ALASDAIR BEATON, Wester Crosshill, Avonbridge Road, Falkirk

CHAMPION ZWARTBLES SHEEP, TW & SP DONNELLY, Bogra Farm, Half Morton, Canonbie, Dumfriesshire

RESERVE CHAMPION ZWARTBLES SHEEP, COLIN & HELEN DUFFY, Smiddy Bungalow, Dunragit, Stranraer

CHAMPION BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP – The David Cruickshank Memorial Trophy, ROSS MONTGOMERIE, Assloss Farm, Dean Estate, Kilmarnock

RESERVE CHAMPION BLUEFACED LEICESTER SHEEP, MR W LINTON, Woodend Farm, Wandel, Abington

CHAMPION BLACKFACE SHEEP – Championship Trophy presented by the late ex-Provost W M Anderson, W STEVENSON & SON, Balrazzie, Ballantrae

RESERVE CHAMPION BLACKFACE SHEEP, J W KAY & CO, Gass Farm, Straiton

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL SHEEP, GEORGE W ALLAN, Bogside Cottage, Ochiltree

RESERVE CHAMPION COMMERCIAL SHEEP, JIM & WALLACE KENNEDY, Lyonpark, Maybole

CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE DOWN, ROY & JANE MCFARLANE, West Lecropt, Bridge of Allan, Stirling

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE DOWN, A & F MCCORNICK, Ardachie Farm, Kirkowan, Newton Stewart

CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED, GREENSIDE, Greenside Cottage, Old Barn Road, Uplawmoor

RESERVE CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED SHEEP, GREENSIDE, Greenside Cottage, Old Barn Road, Uplawmoor

CHAMPION ANY OTHER NATIVE OF SHEEP, ALEX FLYNN, 2 Traprain Fatm Cottages, Haddington

RESERVE CHAMPION HAMPSHIRE DOWN SHEEP, GORGIE CITY FARM, 51 Gorgie Road, Edinburgh

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS, ‘SHEEP’ – 11 years old and under – 1st – Master John Paterson, 2nd – Miss Lara Reid 3rd – Master Glen Paterson 4th – Master James Drummond

‘SHEEP’ – 12 to 15 years – 1st – Miss Jenna Reid 2nd – Miss Erin Stevenson 3rd – Miss Erica Hughes 4th – Miss Ellis Kinloch 5th – Master Tom Leitch

AYR COUNTY SHOW GOAT AWARDS 2015

GOAT CHAMPION, BEST FEMALE & BEST MILKER, V WOOD & T MADDISON; TREVAL ARIADNE; HB76422D; B: 27/02/11; K: 18/03/15

S: TREVAL ZOHAN; BS42307D; D: TREVAL ARABESQUE; HB78227D

GOAT MALE CHAMPION, REBECCA E CAMPBELL; LINNAVON DILL; BT0289120; B: 01/04/14, S: LADESIDE LEO; BT028674D; D: GUILDEN BUTTERCUP; BT027645D

AYR COUNTY SHOW CLYDESDALE HORSE AWARDS 2015

CHAMPION, A LOVE, C/o Hall Stud, By Ayr

RESERVE CHAMPION, WILLIAM DUNBAR, East Fairybank Farm, 9 Bothwell Shields Road, Newhouse, Motherwell with FAIRYBANK TINKERBELL

BEST MALE, A LOVE, C/o Hall Stud, By Ayr

BEST FEMALE, WILLIAM DUNBAR, East Fairybank Farm, 9 Bothwell Shields Road, Newhouse, Motherwell with FAIRYBANK TINKERBELL

BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR & BEST YEARLING, A LOVE, C/o Hall Stud, By Ayr

BEST GELDING, ANNETTE NOBLE, Peggyslea Farm, Nine Mile Burn, Penicuik with PEGGY’S LEA ANDY

Clydesdale Horse Young Handler – James Hair

ROTHERWOOD CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - £1000 PRIZE; Jack Brewster, Boclair Farm, Bearsden with Boclair Goldwyn Elegance; a Cow in Milk, having had four or more calving’s.

ROTHERWOOD RESERVE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS; Kevin Watret, Maulscastle Farm, Cummertrees, Annan with TWEEDDALE HARIKA

TRADE STANDS; 1ST Dairyflow Ltd; 2ND Hugh O’Neil & Sons; 3rd A T Best Handlers

WRI; BAKING; Craigie WRI

HANDCRAFTS; Ochiltree WRI

POULTRY

CHAMPION; Mr David Taylor with a Gold Dutch Cockerel

RESERVE CHAMPION; Mr Robert Leitch with a Duck Wing Modern

STICKS & CROOKS; CHAMPION; Ian Blinkworth, Suffolk

TRUCK AYR; Classic; 1st – Jamie McFadzean

Van; 1st – Fast Move

Working; 1st – J Marshall

Fleet; 1st – Iain Watt Haulage

Light Horse & Pony Champions

Working Hunter Champion; Toronto; Mrs E Smith

Working Hunter Reserve Champion; Tinnakill Delboy; Mrs A Elliot

Driving Champion; Llanarth Tango; Caroline Watson

Driving Reserve Champion; Balgay way No Way; A McDonald

Hunters In Hand Champion; Romanno Royal Scandal; D Robertson

Hunters In Hand Reserve Champion; Yarrow Tommy Stryker; Mrs K Smith

Ridden Hunter Champion & Overall Hunter Champion; Tea Dancer; S Cloy

Ridden Hunter Reserve Champion & Overall Hunter Reserve Champion; Dock of The Grey; Mrs M Montgomery

Riding Horse Champion; Westmore Destiny; Laura McArthur

Riding Horse Reserve Champion; Tindip Party Time; Andrew Miller

Retrained Racehorse Champion; Mujarred; Rachel Kane

Retrained Racehorse Reserve Champion; Stark Truth; Elizabeth Laurie

Coloured In Hand Champion & Overall Coloured Champion; Maxwellton Freya; Andrew Forde

Coloured In Hand Reserve Champion; Heidi; Fiona Campbell

Coloured Ridden Champion & Overall Coloured Reserve Champion; Alfie Moon III; Miss Felicity Eleanor Baker

Coloured Ridden Reserve Champion; Heidi; Fiona Campbell

Standard Shetland Champion & Overall Shetland Pony Champion; Hose Vibe; Mr & Mrs Preston

Standard Shetland Reserve Champion & Overall Reserve Shetland Champion; Borreray of Transy; Transy Stud

Miniature Shetland In Hand Champion; Halstock Orla; Susan Cook

Miniature Shetland In Hand Reserve Champion; Routongill Eric; L Anderson

Highland Pony In Hand Champion & Overall Highland Champion & Rotherwood In Hand Supreme Champion; Dunedin Rhiona;

J & C Grant

Highland Pony In Hand Reserve Champion; Lawman of Invervack; D K Darvill

Highland Pony Overall Reserve Champion; Isla of Carlung; N Innes

M&M In Hand Champion; Kilmannan Robert The Bruce; R Ireland

M&M In Hand Reserve Champion; Nicholwalls Black Jack; Gwen Rae

TopSpec Supreme Pretty Polly Ridden Champion; Stourton Royal Chester; L Gray

TopSpec Supreme Pretty Polly Ridden Reserve Champion; Seaview Romeo; D McElhminney

M&M Mini Championship; Anchor Gooseberry; Mrs M Nicoll-Thompsom

M&M Mini Reserve Championship; Glebeback Mumbo Jumbo; Z Holmes

BSPS Heritage M&M Open Ridden Champion & Rotherwood In Hand Supreme Championship; Kilmannan Robert The Bruce; Mr W R Ireland