Colourful entries galore at this year’s flower show

Robert Hope won first prize with these Roses
Robert Hope won first prize with these Roses

Ballantrae Horticultural Society held its annual flower show at the weekend.

There were flower and vegetable sections as well as handicrafts, baking and a children’s section.

The Society would like to express sympathy to the family of Miss Margret McKissock, who had been involved with the children’s entries to the show for many years, and continued to sponsor them even after going into care.

Linden Hunt said: “I would if I could award the biggest prize to the gala girls who not only served the cream teas but made them all and donated all the takings to the society.

“Thank you girls from the bottom of my heart. This means we can now continue so make a note for next year on Saturday 13th August 2016.”

Results

Main winners:- Most points vegetable section Colin McNally.

Most points vegetable section Ballantrae district, Colin McNally.

Best exhibit vegetable section Colin McNally.

Most points In flower section Ballantrae district Linden Hunt.

Most points in dahlia section Robert Hope.

Best exhibit bowl of sweet peas Robert Hope.

Best exhibit gladioli class Linden Hunt.

Best exhibit decorative class confined to Ballantrae area Lorna Greenhill.

Most points in decorative class P.A Clark.

Best exhibit in rose class Robert Hope.

Best exhibit 5 spikes sweet peas Robert Hope.

Most points in baking class Rosemary Stevenson. Runner up baking class Amelia Stevenson.

Best meringues Jim Gracie.

Most points baking/misc Jessie Brown.

Best apple tart Jim Gracie.

Runner up in decorative class (3 way tie) Fiona Robertson, Liz Gillon, 
Freda Hirst.

Most points handicraft section Linda Wild.

Most points awarded whole show Robert Hope.

Runner up in whole show Colin McNally.

Young people’s section.

Best table arrangement Nicole Govan.

Most points junior section Summer Kennedy.

Most points in senior section Ethan Wild.

Best exhibit either junior or senior Ethan Wild.

Most points in classes 100,107,109. Ethan Wild.

Most outstanding exhibit in senior section Ethan Wild.

Most outstanding exhibit junior section Louise Govan.

Most outstanding entry handwriting senior Ethan Wild.

Most outstanding entry handwriting junior section Louise Govan.

Most entries senior section Ethan Wild.

Most entries junior section Summer Kennedy.

Most outstanding entry class 99 Summer Kennedy.