DCSIMG

Kirkcudbright Half Marathon and Beeches runs results

Waiting for Video...
 

The 31st annual Kirkcudbright Half Marathon and Beeches runs took place n a warm and dry Saturday last weekend, with the rain holding off for the event.

Local participants returned to attempt a better time than before and first-time competitors took to the streets and land around the town for the two runs.

Half Marathon

All comers, male, McGhie’s Cup

1st 1:09:15 Neil Renault, Edinburgh AC

2nd 1:10:53 Kyle McLellan, Ron Hill Cambuslang

3rd 1:14:20 Craig Reid, Bellahouston Road Runners

All comers, female, SMMB Cup & D Gulland Trophy

1st 1:18:22 Lisa Finlay, Dumfries RC

2nd 1:22:19 Carole Setchell, Shettleston Harriers

3rd 1:35:16 Donna Burnett, Dalbeattie

Veterans – male, J Patterson Trophy

1st 1:18:24 Alen Chalmers, Garscube Harriers

2nd 1:20:07 James Haworth, Galloway Harriers

3rd 1:20:46 Connell Drummond, Kilmarnock Harriers & AC

Veterans – female, Gordon House Trophy

1st 1:18:22 Lisa Finlay, Dumfries RC

2nd 1:35:16 Donna Burnett, Dalbeattie

3rd 1:36:03 Sian Finlay, Dumfries RC

Locals – male, Arden House Trophy

1st 1:20:07 James Haworth, Galloway Harriers

2nd 1:23:18 Adrian Leach, Galloway Harriers

3rd 1:26:28 Adam Dickie, Dumfries RC

Locals – female, Mayfield Trophy

1st 1:18:22 Lisa Finlay, Dumfries RC

2nd 1:35:16 Donna Burnett, Dalbeattie

3rd 1:42:41 Lauren Carson, Castle Douglas

Over 50, Jock King Trophy

1st 1:22:21 Rory Longmore, ADAC

2nd 1:23:26 Alex Hay, Law & District AAC

3rd 1:24:02 Kevin McCaig, Dumfries

1st Kirkcudbright, Donald McCrae Trophy

1:23:18 Adrian Leach, Galloway Harriers

Teams – Gents

1 Dumfries Running Club; 2 Galloway Harriers

Teams – Ladies

1 Dumfries Running Club; 2 Galloway Harriers

Beeches Run (11.2K)

All Comers – male, Beauty & Fitness Studio Shield

1st 0:38:36 John Macnamara, Ron Hill Cambuslang

2nd 0:40:48 Kevin Conchar, Dumfries RC

3rd 0:41:06 Jim Ferguson, Dumfries

All Comers – female, Lindsay Line Quaich

1st 0:44:09 Jemma McNeill, Galloway Harriers

2nd 0:52:27 Sue Jeffrey, Dumfries RC

3rd 0:52:49 Lindsay Stewart, Castle Douglas

Veterans – male

1st 0:40:48 Kevin Conchar, Dumfries RC

2nd 0:41:06 Jim Ferguson, Dumfries

3rd 0:42:47 Ally Wight, Hardrock Hoodlums

Veterans – female

1st 0:44:09 Jemma McNeill, Galloway Harriers

2nd 0:54:36 Lynn Grieve, FBM Fitness Academy

3rd 0:55:34 Amy James, Carmlington

Under 18s

1st 0:50:31 Barnaby Williams, aged 15, Galloway Harriers

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page