South Ayrshire sports award winners

editorial image

A very special ceremony took place in Ayr Town Hall on Thursday 24 October 2013 when some great sports people were presented with awards to recognise their contribution to sport across South Ayrshire.

Earlier this year the public were asked to nominate the volunteers and sportsmen and women, who form the foundation of our national sports teams, for the Sports Council Sports Awards 2013 and the 2013 Local Coaching, Officiating and Volunteering Awards.

South Ayrshire Sports Council, South Ayrshire Council and Active Schools worked in partnership to arrange the awards to acknowledge the contributions made by people taking part in or supporting sports people in this area with these special awards.

Councillor Bill Grant, Economic Development, Tourism and Leisure Portfolio Holder for South Ayrshire Council said: “It was very inspiring to meet the finalists and the award winners at the Sports Council Sports Awards 2013 and the 2013 Local Coaching, Officiating and Volunteering Awards.

“Every top class sportsperson started their career in a local club, getting guidance and support from volunteer coaches and officials. These willing volunteers, who give generously of their own time, are a credit to themselves, their clubs and their communities.

“It was great to hear at the awards from a range of sports people how they got involved in their sport, and what drives them to improve their skills.”

South Ayrshire Sports Council Award winners

Local Service to Sport - Rosemary Otterson – Kyle Figure Skating Club

Sports Personality of the Year - David Carter – Burakudo Karate club

Junior Sports Personality (16 years and under) - Kayleigh Haggo – ACE Race Running Club

Sports Team of the Year - Burakudo Karate club

Junior Sports Team (16 years and under) - Burakudo Karate club – SKA Scotland squad

Coach of the Year - Billy Alexander – AUFA

Sports Volunteer of the Year - Bill Hair - Burakudo Karate club

Gordon Rainey - SAATs

Provost’s Trophy – Club of the Year - Kyle Kayak Club

Local Coaching Award winners

Young Person’s Coach of the Year - Duncan Sturgeon - Active Schools Coaching Academy

Development Coach of the Year - Chris Kerr - Troon Handball Club

Performance Coach of the Year - Gillian and Suzanne Otterson – Kyle Figure Skating club

Young Coach of the Year (under 25 yrs) - Scott and Ross Duncan – Ayr handball Club and Active Schools Coaching Academy Volunteer of the Year - Gordon Rainey – South Ayrshire Access to Sport

Young Volunteer of the Year (under 25 yrs) - Charlotte Crossland - Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club and Active Schools Coaching Academy

2nd - Allison Leckie - Ayr Seaforth Athletics Club - Coaching Academy Active Schools

3rd - Chloe McDowall - Active Schools Coaching Academy

Technical Official of the Year - Bill Murdoch – South Ayrshire Swim Team